moringa-oil

Rayumi Moringa Oil

Cold pressed. Grown without pesticides by small scale farmers in Uganda and Ghana. Not yet certified organic but will be so in the future. Keeps 4-5 years. This is a fatty oil with a subtle, nutty flavour and a slight yellow colour. Due to high quantities of Saturated and Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids is very good cooking oil for sautéeing and stir frying. (Smoke point 200°C/392°F). Excellent as an Oil in salad dressings and for use in baking as a substitute for butter as it gives a buttery flavour. Adds a lovely taste when used to make popcorn. Moringa oil is soft and nice to use. Despite its fattiness, it is readily absorbed by the skin. It is especially good to use for mature and dry skin and skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture. A special quality is that it gives shine to the skin and lips when added to lip glosses, face oils and creams. Its fatty acid content is similar to both macadamia nut oil and olive oil. The quantities of omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acids gives it good lubricating properties and makes it particularly suitable for whole body massage. It has excellent antioxidant properties and is high in oleic acid, both of which are considered to be the factors behind its remarkable oxidative stability and therefore long shelf life. It also has nourishing, cleansing and emollient properties. It is a light oil and as it is a long oil that offers excellent lubrication, it spreads easily on the skin. This makes it an excellent massage or aromatherapy oil or ingredient in creams, lotions, peeling and cleansing scrubs, balms, and hair care products. Gives hair a shine when used in hair oils and hair packs.
Ingredient: Cold pressed Moringa Oil
Net Weight: 1000ml
Product of: Ghana and Uganda